Functional analysis of plant effectors produced by Solanaceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Daigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 竜彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / ナス科植物 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / 植物病害抵抗性 / 分泌タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potato blight pathogen, Phytophthora infestans, is the most important pathogen of potato. Solanaceae model plant, mature Nicotiana benthamiana shows resistance to potato blight. In this study, we analyzed the function of the secreted protein SAR8.2m, which is essential for the resistance of N. benthamiana against P. infestans. SAR8.2m-silenced N. benthamiana showed significant reduction of resistance against various Phytophthora spp. Generation of reactive oxygen species and induction of hypersensitive cell death during pathogen infection were markedly reduced in the SAR8.2m silenced plant. Using the yeast two hybrid screening, candidate targets of SAR8.2m in P. infestans were isolated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナス科植物のPhytophthora属菌への抵抗性に機能する新規分泌タンパク質SAR8.2mの解析を行った。SAR8.2m遺伝子をサイレンシングした植物では、一部のPhytophthora属菌への抵抗性が低下する一方で、糸状菌および細菌に対する抵抗性に影響は認められず、SAR8.2mは特定の病原菌の感染行動を抑制するという特徴的な機能をもっていることが示された。また本タンパク質は広範な疫病菌の病害抑制に機能することから、疫病抵抗性の高い植物の育成に利用できる可能性が示された。