Visualization of MAP kinase activity by a biosensor in plant immune responses
Project/Area Number |
17H03772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 植物免疫シグナル / MAPキナーゼ / バイオセンサー / 植物免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In plant immunity, there are two sequential immune responses, PTI (Pattern-triggered immunity) and ETI (Effector-triggered immunity). In both cases, MAP kinases play an important role in the immune responses. The applicant has started the development of a biosensor that spatiotemporally monitors MAP kinase activity at the cell and tissue levels. The purpose of this study is to understand the actual state of population-coordinated biological defense mechanism, and by visualizing MAP kinase activity in response to pathogen infection, it is possible to discover new signal networks in PTI and ETI, presenting a pioneering model system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生きた細胞でのMAPキナーゼ活性の時空間的観察は、従来の生化学的手法では不可能であったが、バイオセンサーを用いることにより、集団協調的な植物免疫シグナル伝達をライヴイメージングすることが可能となる。本研究で得られる成果は、MAPキナーゼによる基礎抵抗性や免疫細胞死の制御機構を提供するのみでなく、新たな植物免疫誘導剤の開発に貢献するものである。