Signalling pathways involved in the formation of virulence-related biofilms of Ralstonia solanacarum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI YASUFUMI  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 建次  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40508404)
大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
木場 章範  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青枯病菌 / マッシュルーム型バイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / 病原力 / ラルフラノン / LecM / 病原性 / バイオフィルム / シグナル伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On host cells in roots, a Gram-negative bacterium, Ralstonia solanacearum, forms mushroom-type biofilms (mBFs) which are required for its virulence. In this study, we elucidated signalling pathways involved in the mBF formation of the bacteria. Quorum sensing (QS) inhibited mBF formation. Secondary metabolite ralfuranone, of which production was induced by QS and feed-back regulated QS, impeded an inhibition of mBF formation by QS, and was involved in the fused mBF, developing mBF. In addition, a QS-induced lectin LecM, which was located in the bacterial outer membrane, was involved in not only adhesion of the bacteria on host cells but also stability of QS signal methyl 3-hydroxymyristate. Taken together, results in this study indicate that the balance between negative regulation by QS and positive regulation by QS-induced ralfuranone and LecM leads to the mBF formation of R. solanacearum on host cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病は、世界の主要な農作物に甚大な被害を及ぼし続けている。しかし、人類は、未だ、青枯病に対する持続性ある防除技術を開発することができていない。原因細菌である青枯病菌の宿主植物への感染過程に応じた病原性機構が未解明であることが、その主因である。本研究の成果から、根の先端の根冠細胞よりは基部よりの根毛が生えていない表皮細胞とそれら下部の皮層細胞に感染した青枯病菌のクオラムセンシング、さらには、ラルフラノン化合物が関わるシグナル系を標的とした防除技術を開発することにより、世界の食料の安定供給に難敵である青枯病の恐怖から人類を救うことが可能であると判断された。