Elucidation of the evolution of sex pheromone communication systems in moths and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yukio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60125987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 秀司  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443846)
松尾 隆嗣  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsType-II 性フェロモン / 生合成 / エポキシダーゼ / P450 / シャクガ科 / トモエガ科 / ノメイガ亜科 / 炭化水素成分 / 性フェロモン / ヒトリガ科 / P450 / 天然生理活性物質 / 雌雄間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moth female sex pheromones have been largely classified into type I and type II; however, reports on the moth species that utilize both types (Hybrid type) have recently increased. In the present study, we studied 1) the use of hybrid type pheromone in the superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralidae + Crambidae families), and 2) the enzymes involved in the production of type-II sex pheromones. Results are as follows. 1) By systematic collection of moth species belonging to Pyraloidea, we were able to reveal the taxa in which hybrid-type sex pheromones are utilized. 2) by utilizing RNA-seq technology and functional assays of heterologously expressed proteins, we were able to identify the molecular entity of epoxidases that introduce epoxy ring into the precursor of type-II sex pheromones to be cytochrome P450s (CYPs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・本研究により、炭化水素及びその誘導体(TypeⅡ成分)がガ類の性フェロモンの微量成分として重要であることが示され、今後の性フェロモン同定研究に指針を示すことができた。
・本研究により、TypeⅠからTypeⅡ性フェロモン交信系への進化の過程を推定することができた。どの分類群でHybrid typeが利用されているかの推定が合理的にできるようになり、微量成分の同定を効率的に行うことができるようになった。
・TypeⅡ性フェロモンの生合成に重要な役割を果たすエポキシ化酵素について、初めてその実態を分子レベルで明らかにすることができた。今後、この分野の研究が深化、加速されることが期待される。