Insights into the mechanism of biocontrol for grapevine crown gall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80520486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能年 義輝  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70332278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根頭がんしゅ病 / ブドウ / 拮抗細菌 / 生物防除 / 防除作用機構 / メカニズム / ブドウ根頭がんしゅ病 / 防除メカニズム / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 病原性関連遺伝子 / テイロシン / 病原性遺伝子発現抑制 / 動態解明 / 病害抵抗性遺伝子 / 生物農薬 / 植物病理学 / 防除機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crown gall of grapevine, which is caused by tumorigenic Rhizobium vitis (Ti), is the most important bacterial disease of grapevine throughout the world. Previously, we discovered that nonpathogenic R. vitis strain VAR03-1 and ARK-1 were a biocontrol agent that suppress grapevine crown gall disease caused by a Ti strain. The objective of this study is to provide insights into the mechanism of biocontrol for grapevine crown gall by VAR03-1 and ARK-1. Both strains were able to strongly suppress several virulence genes expression of Ti. In the case of strain VAR03-1, also, both the expression of the virulence gene and growth of Ti were suppressed in vitro when it was cultivated in the VAR03-1 culture filtrate. Both activities were detected in the >100,000 molecular weight fraction of the filtrate. Our results suggest that the antagonistic effects of VAR03-1 on Ti are mediated by huge particle(s) consisting of multiple proteins released in the culture media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病害であるブドウ根頭がんしゅ病はこれまで有効な防除方法がなかったが、我々が発見した拮抗細菌はそれに対する唯一の対策になりうることから、世界中でその実用化が期待されている。その防除作用機構の一部が、抗生物質等による殺菌ではなく、病原菌の遺伝子発現抑制であることは新しい発見であり、農薬、医薬で問題になっている抗生物質耐性病原菌の出現を抑制に大きく貢献できる。本研究の成果が、植物病害だけでなく動物、人間の感染症に対する新しい防除・治療技術開発の基礎的知見としても活用が期待される。