Soil-derived bacterial consortium capable of degrading chemical pollutant: interaction between pollutant-degrader and co-residing non-degraders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masataka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 裕二  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237531)
大坪 嘉行  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40342761)
加藤 広海  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90727265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汚染土壌浄化 / 有害化合物 / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / 微生物間相互作用 / 土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 有害化学物質 / 微生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has indicated that (i) growth of some environmental bacterial strains capable of degrading phenanthrene (a representative chemical pollutant) is drastically inhibited by this compound, and (ii) such inhibition is significantly suppressed by the co-residence of various phenanthrene-non-degrading bacterial strains. Our present comprehensive analysis of such growth inhibition and its suppression phenomena revealed their details and the mechanisms that govern each phenomenon, consequently providing a novel type of interaction between different bacterial species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非分解菌株共存による分解菌株生育阻害の大幅な緩和現象発揮には前者細菌株生細胞の高密度での存在が必要であるという成果は、生育阻害緩和に特定生物機能が必要という既知研究成果では見られなかった新規性を備える点で学術的意義がある。一方、実環境は複合細菌系であることから、様々な有害化学物質で汚染された環境の効率的浄化実施に際しての基盤知見を本研究成果は提供できる社会的意義を有する。