Understanding the formation and function of apoplastic barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40579439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 睦  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 副主任研究員 (60715499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアポプラスト / カスパリー線 / スベリン / イオノーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apoplastic barrier is the structure that separates the inside from the outside of the plant. Apoplastic barrier is composed of lignin (Casparian strip) and suberin composed of lipids. These are the cell wall structure of root endodermal and exodermal cells and form the barrier. However, the mechanism of their formation and their physiological roles remain largely unknown. In this study, using Arabidopsis thaliana, I analyzed genes directly regulated by MYB36, a master regulator of Casparian strip formation, and identified genes that play important functions in the subcellular localization of CASP1, a protein that serves as an important scaffold for Casparian strip formation. I also found that Casparian strip (apoplastic barrier) formation is regulated by low nutrition (potassium) and that this regulation is mediated by MYB36.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アポプラスト障壁は植物の内と外を分ける重要な構造であり、植物がさまざまな物質が含まれる土壌から、植物が必要なもののみを吸収するのに必要である。本研究では、これまでに同定したカスパリー線形成に重要な遺伝子(MYB36)を手がかりに、その形成機構の分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにしたものである。加えて、栄養条件によってカスパリー線の形成が柔軟に変化することを示し、植物の環境適応応答について新しい知見を得ることができた。