New foresight on root exudation: utilization for agricultural production and ecological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wasaki Jun  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00374728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 博美  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10332800)
丸山 隼人  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10633951)
西田 翔  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40647781)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
佐々木 孝行  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (60362985)
俵谷 圭太郎  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根圏 / 分泌 / クラスター根 / リン / 有機酸 / ホスファターゼ / ルーピン / ヤマモガシ科 / ヤマモガシ / 植物 / 農業 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed (1) to clarify the formation of cluster roots and their function and (2) to survey the possibility to utilize on crop production and their ecological functions using cluster root-forming plants, which have super-tolerant to low-P environments. It was suggested that the sparingly soluble organic P fraction in the rhizosphere soil was mobilized by the cluster roots. It was also suggested that the nutrient accumulation pattern of neighbor plants of cluster root-forming plants was altered by rhizosphere sharing with cluster roots. P accumulation of main crop intercropped with cluster root-forming plants was higher than monocropped plants. This result suggests a possibility to decrease of usage of P fertilizer by intercropping of cluster root-forming plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の成果は、低リン超耐性植物の持つクラスター根の機能を根圏の共有により他の作物に活用し、農業利用できる可能性を示した。リン鉱石資源が枯渇しつつある現状で、新たな利用価値を見いだした点で大きな意義がある。また、リン可給化に関わる分子機構はかなり複雑であることも示された。特に有機酸トランスポーターの機能解明は土壌中のリンの可溶化の鍵であることから、別の因子の必要性等が示唆された本研究の結果や、シロバナルーピンのゲノム解析が進展した事実を踏まえ、今後さらなる研究の進展が期待される。