| Project/Area Number |
17H03784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuga Yukari 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30232747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝山 千恵 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (10580061)
坂本 直哉 北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 助教 (30466429)
長谷川 巧 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20508171)
青柳 里果 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20339683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 菌根共生 / 元素輸送 / 電子顕微鏡-二次イオン質量分析相関解析 / クライオ走査型電子顕微鏡 / 真菌内生細菌 / 飛行時間型二次イオン質量分析法 / 遺伝子発現解析 / SIMS / 安定同位体トレーサー / 物質交換 / 微細構造局在解析 / 菌根 / 凍結法 / 微細構造 / 菌糸圏土壌微生物 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 土壌生物学 / 安定同位体 / GCMS / 土壌微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed cellular transport and environmental cycling of biological elements in the mycorrhizal symbioses. We established a cryo-SIMS system and a searching method for significant molecules from TOF-SIMS data and succeeded in cryo-SEM observation of high-pressure frozen mycorrhizal tissues. Correlative SIMS and electron microscopy were used to analyze the 13C flow added as 13CO2 to the plants through the fungus to two mycorrhizal fungal endobacteria and to analyze the ability of the 13C labelled molecule transfer from the mutant plants to a colonizing arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus. In addition, sulphur transfer from the symbiotic fungus to the orchid protocorm was analyzed by SIMS imaging of simultaneous labellings of 13C, 15N, and 34S. Combined with plant and fungal transcriptome analyses, sulphur was suggested to transfer as the reduced organic form to the host plant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した安定同位体比の局在による細胞構造機能の研究例は世界的に少なく、また多細胞生物における無処理の微細構造観察や、クライオ組織を用いたSIMSは世界最先端の挑戦である。TOF-SIMSデータからの有用情報抽出法の検討は、メタデータを扱う情報科学における課題である。さらにこれら手法と、遺伝子発現、変異体等を組み合わせ、多角的に解析を行った本研究の成果は、植物-真菌-菌根共生機能の理解の深化はもとより、新規の生物・細胞機能研究法の確立に貢献した。