Analyses of genes involving to cell-surface structure and physics of Gram positive obligate anaerobic bacteria having outer membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Jun  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30221188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSelenomonas ruminantium / polyamide / porin / transformation / RNA-seq / Negativicutes / vinyl-ether bond / outer membrane / anaerobic growth / 微生物機能 / anaerobic / plasmalogen / polyamine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenomonas ruminantium subsp. Lactilytica is Gram-positive strict anaerobic bacterium that possess outer membrane. In this study, genes involved in plasmalogen metabolism, novel outer membrane anchoring system consisting of polyamine-linked peptidoglycan and major outer membrane protein (Mep45), and anaerobic lactate assimilation were analyzed using genomic information. Two approaches, in vivo analyses of predicted genes of S. riminantium in the recombinant E coli and B. subtilis cells, and RNA-seq analysis, provided useful post-genomic information for the further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルーメン細菌S. ruminantiumの嫌気的乳酸資化能力は、ルーメンアシドーシスの対抗因子として家畜の健康維持に重要な性質である。RNA-seqの結果は本菌のゲノムを情報から構築した嫌気的乳酸資化時のエネルギー生産系のモデルを説明する事ができ、本菌のルーメン内でのnicheな生態の解明に迫る基盤となり、ルーメン微生物生態研究に貢献できると確信する。一方、ゲノム情報から絞り込んだ候補遺伝子大腸菌や枯草菌に導入してその機能を解析するアプローチや、形質転換系の確立は難航している。RNA-seqでは今後の研究に大いに活用候補遺伝子や関連遺伝子の発現情報も得られており、ブレークスルーが期待される。