Elucidation of the structure-function relationship for the unique exopeptidase family in ClanPA that is the largest peptidase Clan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40292172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチダーゼ / インヒビター / カイネティクス / 立体構造 / S46ペプチダーゼ / 基質認識機構 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 構造機能相関 / 基質認識機構認識機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the structure-function relationship of dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP) Family-S46 peptidase, which is involved in bacterial growth, and screened for inhibitory compounds. S46 peptidase shoewd specificity for hydrophobic amino acid residues at the N-terminus of the substrate and for asparagine residues. Furthermore, in silico screening of S46 peptidase by structural analysis revealed the first inhibitors of S46 peptidase in the world. The inhibitors had no effect for the growth of Escherichia coli, but inhibited the growth of periodontal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析対象のS46ペプチダーゼは歯周病原因菌や多剤耐性日和見感染菌の生育に重要な酵素である。加えてヒトはS46ペプチダーゼの類縁酵素を保持しないことから、本酵素は糖非発酵性病原性細菌に対する新規抗菌薬の有望な標的因子である。つまり本研究においてS46ペプチダーゼの構造機能相関を解析し阻害化合物の見いだすことは、微生物におけるタンパク質の資化機構解明に寄与するだけでなく、歯周病原因菌や多剤耐性日和見感染菌を抑制可能な創薬開発につながる極めて意義のある研究である。