Longevity strategy learned from yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寿命 / 分裂酵母 / 老化 / 微生物 / 酵母 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the control mechanism of cell lifespan is a prerequisite for understanding the lifespan of higher animals. Therefore, we attempted to identify genetic factors that affect cell lifespan using fission yeast as a model. As a result, in addition to the known universal life extension signal, calorie restriction, the new sulfur depletion is a life extension signal, and sulfur depletion prolongs life through qualitative and quantitative control of the ribosome. I found that. In the future, we have established an experimental system for polysome analysis in order to elucidate the specific mechanism.
On the other hand, large-scale screening was continued to genetically identify novel factors that control the lifespan of fission yeast. From this, we succeeded in finding multiple candidates for new lifespan control factors. In the future, we plan to elucidate the function by focusing on factors that are commonly conserved in higher animals including humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む高等生物の寿命を理解することは健康長寿社会の構築に重要である。本研究では、未だ不明な点が多い高等動物の個体寿命を理解する前提として、分裂酵母をモデルとして用いて細胞寿命の制御機構を理解することを目指した。その結果、既知の普遍的寿命延長シグナルとして知られているカロリー制限以外にも、硫黄の枯渇が新たな寿命延長シグナルとして機能することをを見出した。
さらに、分裂酵母から新規な長寿命変異株を取得し、その原因因子候補を複数同定した。これらの中から、ヒトにまで保存される因子の機能を解明することで寿命制御の新たな知見や寿命創薬の標的因子が見出されることが期待される。