Analysis of the molecular mechanism of preferential and selective translation of yeast and its application in the field of brewing and fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAWA SHINGO  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (10273517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30527148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords優先的翻訳 / 高濃度エタノールストレス / 翻訳抑制ストレス / 翻訳制御 / 発酵・醸造 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 酵母 / BTN2 / 醸造 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of preferential translation under high concentrations of ethanol stress and found that RNA-binding proteins such as Rbp26 were essential for the preferential translation of BTN2. We also analyzed mRNAs that bind to Rbp26 under high concentrations of ethanol stress and identified new genes that are preferentially translated in a similar manner to BTN2. Furthermore, we found that the preferentially translated genes varied with stress treatment time. Analysis of Rbp26-binding mRNAs allowed us to efficiently identify preferentially translated genes and to understand their variation over time. In this study, we succeeded in establishing an effective experimental method for gene expression under translational repression by high concentrations of ethanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、翻訳抑制ストレス下(高濃度エタノールストレス下)で優先的・選択的に酵母の遺伝子(mRNA)が翻訳される際に、特定のRNA結合タンパク質が重要な役割を担うことを初めて明らかにした。また、このRNA結合タンパク質に結合するmRNAの分析を通じて、優先的に翻訳される遺伝子の効率的な同定を可能にする方法を新しく提示した。本研究の成果は、翻訳が強く抑制される日本酒やワインの醸造過程終盤の酵母の生理、とりわけストレスに対する対処能力を解明するうえで有力な手段及び情報を提供するものである。