Elucidation of the biosynthetic and action mechanisms of novel bacteriocins with characteristic structure and activity from lactic acid bacteria and their applications
Project/Area Number |
17H03797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Zendo Takeshi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バクテリオシン / 抗菌ペプチド / 乳酸菌 / 生合成機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacteriocins were discovered from newly isolated lactic acid bacteria (LAB), and some of them were identified as novel bacteriocins by structural analysis of purified bacteriocins and draft genome analysis of the producer LAB isolates. Among the various bacteriocins we previously discovered and identified, some circular bacteriocins were analyzed for their biosynthetic genes and proteins, and their mechanisms for self-immunity, secretion, and circularization were characterized. A multiple bacteriocin transporter was characterized for the substrate specificity, and its availability for secretion of various bacteriocins was demonstrated. A species-specific bacteriocin was characterized for the biosynthesis and action mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安全な抗菌物質としての利用が期待される乳酸菌バクテリオシンについて、新しい構造や活性もつものを多数見出し、それらが有する特徴的な生合成機構や作用機構の一端を明らかにした。これらを基盤とすることで、用途に応じた乳酸菌バクテリオシンの選択やより安全な利用が可能になる。さらには、新奇乳酸菌バクテリオシンの構造と環状化機構などの新しい生合成機構を利用した抗菌ペプチドの設計や高生産への展開が期待される。