Investigation of molecular mechanism for switching from vegetative growth to sexual growth in mushroom forming fungi
Project/Area Number |
17H03798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Yuichi Sakamoto 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主席研究員 (80390889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 一夫 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (60449238)
刑部 敬史 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (70450335)
山田 秀俊 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (70511955)
中沢 威人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 成長相転換 / 子実体発生誘導 / 光受容体 / ゲノム編集 / きのこ / ウシグソヒトヨタケ / 担子菌類 / 子実体 / 発生誘導 / 栄養シグナル / 脂質 / 子実体形成 / 応用微生物 / 発生・分化 / 菌類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified genes involved in induction of fruiting body development in Coprinopsis cinerea. It is revealed that known blue photoreceptors (dst1, dst2, wc2) which are related to cap formation of fruiting body are involved in the induction of fruiting body development by blue light. Disruption of the cfs1 gene , which is involved in lipid modification, and gene with F-box domain inhibited fruiting body development, suggesting that lipid-mediated signaling may be involved in the induction of fruiting body development. Fruiting body induction was suppressed by the suppression of the btb1 gene. The btb1 is expressed at 1h after light irradiation and whose expression is suppressed under the high glucose condition in which the fruiting body induction is suppressed. The btb1 gene may be a key gene for fruiting body induction in Coprinopsis cienrea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウシグソヒトヨタケを用いてきのこ類の子実体発生誘導に必須な遺伝子群を明らかにした。子実体発生誘導において脂質を介したシグナル伝達経路の存在とその受容体候補を発見した。これまで担子菌類の子実体発生誘導に関わるホルモンとその受容体が存在することが証明されたことはなく、大きな可能性を秘めている。また、タンパク質結合に関わると考えられるbtb1遺伝子が子実体発生が抑制される高グルコース条件下で発現抑制を受けており、低グルコース条件下で発現抑制が解除されることで子実体発生誘導が可能になることを見出した。このことはbtb1遺伝子が成長相転換の可否を決める鍵遺伝子であることを示唆し、大きな発見である。