Analysis of combination of inducing factors for fungal secondary metabolism genes and prediction of inducing conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Machida Masayuki  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30358006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 元昭  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (80410299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次代謝 / 転写制御 / ルシフェラーゼ / 麹菌 / シグナル伝達 / 二次代謝系遺伝子 / 転写制御メカニズム / シグナル伝達系 / レポーター / 発現制御 / 糸状菌 / 発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary metabolism genes often have diverse expression conditions and are generally difficult to be expressed. Thus, we have constructed reporters to measure transcription strength of genes in Aspergillus oryzae using EGFP and secretory luciferase, and have found only the latter worked in terms of quantitative measurement. By using the reporter above, we analyzed transcription induction of various secondary metabolism genes including those predicted by bioinformatics based on transcriptome analyses. It was found that most of the genes were induced by solid-state cultivation, high osmotic pressure and long cultivation time. So, we have constructed deletants of some member genes in the HogA signaling cascade. Together with the reporter we have developed, important information in terms of induction of secondary metabolism genes especially by osmotic stress was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次代謝系遺伝子は、抗生物質や免疫抑制剤を初めとして、社会に有益な様々な生理活性物質の生合成に関わる。ゲノム解析によって、糸状菌ゲノムより多数の二次代謝系遺伝子が発見されたが、その多くは発現させることが困難で、解析の大きな障害になっている。本研究で開発した分泌型ルシフェラーゼを用いたレポーターにより、二次代謝系遺伝子を制御する重要な要素が見いだされた。各要素はこれまでにも解明されていたが、組合せによって誘導を増強できること、約80%の遺伝子に友好であること、従来よりも簡便な培養で実現できることなどが明らかとなった。これにより、二次代謝系遺伝子をより有効に利用するための基盤が築かれた。