Project/Area Number |
17H03800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mayumi Daisuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉木 秀幸 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
金子 雅紀 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタン生成 / 石炭 / 芳香族メトキシ化合物 / 地下生物圏 / 地下圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated mechanisms and potentials of biological coal degradation associated with methane production in coal seams in order to develop a technology to recover the energy from unrecoverable coal resources using microbial metabolic functions in deep subsurface coal seams. We found a potential of biological coal degradation associated with methane production in Tenpoku coal mine in Hokkaido by geochemical analyses. Next, we conducted a incubation experiment with its coal seam samples using a high-pressure incubation system mimicking coal seam environments. In addition, we also incubated an enrichment culture using an oil sand sample from Canada as an inoculum and an aromatic methoxy-compounds as a substrate in order to investigate a mechanism of methane production from the methoxy-compounds, one of major components of coal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,炭層の生物的石炭分解メタン生成ポテンシャルとメカニズムの多様性およびそれらを特徴づけるバイオマーカーを明らかに出来れば,これらの知見はCBM増産技術のための炭層特性評価ツールとして活用され,最適な石炭分解メタン生成促進法を炭層ごとに選定・適用する「テーラーメード型CBM増産技術」の礎となる。日本はエネルギー資源に乏しい国として認知されているが,石炭埋蔵量は国内年間消費量の100年分を超える量を保有しながらも技術・コスト面の課題によって資源化されていない。本研究で目指す未回収石炭資源からのCBM増産技術の創成は「エネルギー資源国日本」に向けた夢の扉を開く社会貢献型学術研究である。