Further development of megalosaccharide research: synthesis and application of novel megalosaccharides displaying excellent functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 貴祥  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70709849)
奥山 正幸  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメガロ糖 / 機能解析 / 可溶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in production of megalosaccharides and found their valuable function to solubilize water-insoluble compounds. However, the period of our research is very short, so that we have many problems that must be solved. This project challenges a resolution of three important problems, from which we will obtain the fundamental knowledge about megalosaccharides. Furthermore, it also contributes to the development of application research on megalosaccharides. The purposes of this program are 1) analysis of molecular mechanism of polysaccharide-forming enzyme to produce megalosaccharide, 2) synthesis of new megalosaccharide with high functionality, and 3) improvement of azo-dye pollution using megalosaccharide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、多糖合成酵素において、多糖やメガロ糖の生産に関与する部分領域を推定し、その責任アミノ酸を同定することで、合成機構を新たに提案した。アミラーゼ耐性メガロ糖やグルコース型メガロ糖を新しく作製し、これらの糖質にも難溶性化合物の水溶化現象を見出した。本研究から難溶な食品素材の可溶化・アゾ色素の分解などのメガロ糖を活用する応用技術が考案され、社会貢献を実現できる成果が得られた。