Study on the amino acid-sensing and the activity regulation mechanisms of TORC1 using a novel in vitro assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤木 克則  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10646730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / TOR / TORC1 / グルタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Pib2 pathway, which is the Gtr/Rag-independent glutamine-responsive TORC1 activation mechanism in yeast, the vacuolar protein Pib2 changes its structure upon biding to glutamine and thereby binds to and activates TORC1. In addition, the glutamine-responsive TORC1 activation was reconstituted in vitro solely using Pib2 and TORC1. These observations indicate that Pib2 is the glutamine sensor as well as the direct activator of TORC1 in the Pib2 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TORC1は代謝を制御する主要なシグナル伝達因子で、さまざま疾患の発症・増悪に関与しており、その制御機構の解明が待たれている。アミノ酸を検知してTORC1を活性化する機構について、不明な点の多かったGtr/Rag非依存性・グルタミン応答性の分子機構を初めて明らかにした。この機構は多くの生物種を通じて広く保存されている可能性がある。また、細胞内に高濃度で存在する代謝物を特異的に検知する機構としての一般性を備えている。