Elucidation of physiological functions of the EF-hand protein ALG-2 as a calcium-stress response factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 秀樹  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
高原 照直  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90708059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルシウム結合蛋白質 / 小胞輸送 / 小胞体 / 蛋白質―蛋白質間相互作用 / 細胞死 / ユビキチン / レポーター遺伝子測定 / 微小管結合蛋白質 / カルシウム / EF-ハンド / 相互作用因子 / イオンチャネル / calcium / ALG-2 / NFAT / SARAF / ubiquitin / TRPML1 / TRPV1 / cell death / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / apoptosis / secretion / MAP1B / acetylcholine receptor / nanoluciferase / PDCD6 / カルシウムイオン / シグナル伝達 / 細胞 / 蛋白質 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+ is a signaling molecule that plays important roles in eukaryotic cells.In order to investigate the physiological functions of Ca2+-binding protein ALG-2, we searched and identified four new ALG-2-interacting proteins.MISSL accumulates at endoplasmic reticulum (ER) exit sites with ALG-2 upon increase in cytosolic Ca2+ concentrations. It cooperates with microtubule associated protein 1B (MAP1B) to regulate vesicular transport of cargoes from the ER to the Golgi apparatus. ALG-2 binds single-pass ER transmembrane protein named SARAF and suppresses ubiquitination of SARAF. CDIP1 localizes at the endomembrane systems and binds a subset of ESCRT-I proteins in the presence of Ca2+/ALG-2 to promote cell death. We analyzed recruitment of ALG-2 to lysosomes upon impairment of lysosomal membranes. We established a new high sensitive Ca2+-response reporter gene assay system to monitor effects of Ca2+. The system is expected to apply to evaluate food constituents and drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALG-2(アポトーシス関連遺伝子2、別名PDCD6)は細胞死に関わり、がんの進行・予後の診断マーカーへの応用が期待されている。蛋白質―蛋白質間相互作用因子の探索を行い、新規相互作用因子を同定した。そして、分子細胞生物学的研究により、機能未知因子の生理機能解析を行い、生理学・細胞生物学領域における基礎的知見の蓄積に貢献した。また、新しい高感度Ca2+応答性レポーター遺伝子測定系の開発により食品成分や薬剤等の評価システムへの応用が期待される。