.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masato  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸 / 輸送体 / エネルギー代謝 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1 (CPT1) is indispensable to transport long-chain fatty acids into the mitochondria. CPT1 deficiency causes fatal metabolic disorders in humans and embryonic lethality in mice. We report that Drosophila melanogaster efficiently catabolize fatty acids in the absence of CPT1. Defective expression of CPT1 had no significant effect on the metabolic rates, body weight, or ATP concentration in Drosophila. Genetic screening using CPT1-suppressed flies revealed that the solute carrier 25a50 (SLC25a50), a Drosophila ortholog of mitochondrial carrier homolog (MTCH), acted as a surrogate for CPT1-mediated fatty acid transport. Our genetic and biochemical analyses demonstrate that SLC25a50 resides in the mitochondrial inner membrane and mediates the transport of fatty acids, notably including medium-chain fatty acid, in a mitochondrial proton gradient-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに同定した脂肪酸輸送体は、ミトコンドリアSolute carrier (SLC)トランスポーターであるSLC25A50のショウジョウバエ相同分子であった。一方、ヒトSLC25A50の一塩基多型は肥満との相関が報告されており、同分子が哺乳動物における脂肪酸代謝にも深く関与することを示唆している。本研究で得られた知見は、従来の脂肪酸代謝経路の大幅な見直しを迫るものであり、肥満をはじめとする脂質代謝異常症の新たな視点からの理解につながることが期待される。