Novel pathway of coenzyme Q biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kawamukai Makoto  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (70186138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 正俊  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80543925)
戒能 智宏  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90541706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordscoenzyme Q / ubiquinone / S. pombe / fission yeast / PHB / PABA / isoprenoid / コエンザイムQ / ユビキノン / 分裂酵母 / coenzymeQ / mitochondria / S. pome / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / 抗酸化 / イソプレノド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme Q (CoQ, ubiquinone) is an essential component of the electron transport system in aerobic organisms. Human type CoQ10, which has 10 units of isoprene in its quinone structure, is especially valuable as a food supplement. Therefore, studying the biosynthesis of CoQ10 is important not only for increasing metabolic knowledge, but also for improving biotechnological production. Herein, we show that Schizosaccharomyces pombe utilizes p-aminobenzoate (PABA) in addition to p-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) as a precursor for CoQ10 synthesis. We explored compounds that affect the synthesis of CoQ10 and found benzoic acid inhibited CoQ biosynthesis without accumulation of apparent CoQ intermediates. This inhibition was counteracted by incubation with a 10-fold lower amount of PABA or PHB. Overexpression of PHB-polyprenyl transferase encoded by ppt1 (coq2) also overcame the inhibition of CoQ biosynthesis by benzoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CoQ10 は1974年から医薬品として、虚血性心不全、筋ジストロフィー、貧血等に効果があることで使用されていたが、2001年に食品として認可されてからは食品サプリメントとして、幅広く市場に普及している。CoQ10は人間の体内でも合成されているが、その量は加齢とともに減少することから、食品サプリメントとして補うと効果的である。最近の研究によりCoQ10の合成量が低下している患者は、ミトコンドリア脳筋症になり、重篤な症状を示すということが報告され、遺伝病との関連性が注目されている。そのような背景の基、酵母を用いてCoQ10の生合成を解明することは、病気の原因の解明にも繋がる重要な研究である。