Development of a new analytical platform to innovate glycomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80415661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグライコミクス / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / ムチン / O-グリカン / 脱離オキシム化 / グリコシルスレオニン / 糖鎖遊離反応 / 糖鎖ライブラリー / 7-メトキシクマリン / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 質量分析 / 糖鎖遊離法 / 蛍光標識 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an analytical platform for O-glycomics, we made an O-glycan library consisting of 20 glycans isolated from bovine fetuin, porcine gastric mucin, and bovine submaxillary mucin by using eliminative oximation that is our original method for glycan liberation. To expand the library, we studied a simple and rapid method for the construction of glycosyl threonine library by using a variety of glycosyltransferases and glycans threonine derivatives with O-glycan core structure (core1 to 4) as the starting materials. Furthermore, we developed a glycan releasing method under the neutral condition from the glycosyl threonine derivatives. Thus we established a general scheme for the rapid construction of the O-glycan library using a series of techniques developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀に入りポストゲノム研究の興隆そして日進月歩で発展した質量分析計に牽引される形で、糖鎖構造解析技術も大きな発展を遂げてきた。しかし発展したのは主にN-グリカンの解析であり、O-グリカンについては大きく後れを取っていると言わざるを得ない。本研究では、O-グリカンのグライコミクスの基盤をなす糖鎖標品ライブラリーを迅速に構築する方法を確立した。今後、これを用いた糖鎖分析データベースを開発することにより、O-型糖鎖の迅速分析が可能となり、ムチン関連腫瘍マーカーをはじめとする各種のバイオマーカー探索やバイオ医薬の品質管理等への活用が期待される。