Regulation mechanisms of the momilactone gene cluster and its evolution in momilactone producing plantss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次代謝物質 / 生合成遺伝子クラスター / 転写制御 / 病害抵抗性 / テルペノイド / モミラクトンA遺伝子クラスター / 蘚類ハイゴケ / 転写因子 / ゲラニルゲラニル2リン酸 / ファイトアレキシン / 遺伝子クラスター / モミラクトン / オキシリピン / 転写制御因子 / ハイゴケ / 野生イネ / アレロパシー / 植物成長調節物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cultivated rice Oryza sativa has shown to hold two biosynthetic gene clusters on their genome for the production of antimicrobial diterpenoid phytoalexins. In this study, we first showed in planta functions of P450 oxygenases that comprise the biosynthetic pathway of ditepenoid phytoalexins in cultivated rice by analyzing metabolic flows in the pathway using a feeding approach with stable isotopes. We also analyzed two major transcriptional factors involved in the regulation of the genes in the diterpenoid phytoalexin biosynthetic gene clusters and demonstrated that OsTAGP1 has an important role on an allelopathic activity in roots and DPF is both genetically and functionally conserved in wild-rice. Finally, we discovered a functional biosynthetic gene cluster for momilactone A in bryophyte Calohypnum plumiforme, and suggested a genomic evidence for convergent evolution of the momilactone biosynthetic gene cluster in rice, barnyardgrass, and the moss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物に競争力を与えるモミラクトンはこれまでイネだけが利用していると考えられてきたが、イヌビエやハイゴケなど複数の進化的に離れた植物においても、ゲノム上の遺伝子クラスターの存在と共にモミラクトン合成能を維持していることが明らかになり、陸上植物が利用可能な生理活性物質としてのポテンシャルが高いことが示された。さらに、ハイゴケのモミラクトン生合成遺伝子クラスター内の遺伝子を用い、異種植物におけるモミラクトン生産にも成功した。これらの成果を利用することで、モミラクトンを生産し病害抵抗性を付与した新たな作物の開発につながる期待が大きく、本研究成果は学術的に重要なだけでなく社会的意義を持つものである。