Circulating microRNA mediating food-gut microbiota-host linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Kei  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90241364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品機能 / プレバイオティクス / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / microRNA / エクソソーム / プレ/プロバイオティクス / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that indigestible oligosaccharides increase the expression of a group of microRNAs (miRNAs) in colonic lamina propria lymphocytes of mice. Many of these miRNAs were consistent with miRNAs whose expression levels were higher in conventional mice than in germ-free mice. These findings suggest that miRNA-induced gene silencing is involved in the gut microbiota influence on gut immune homeostasis. Additionally, by transfecting the miRNA mimics to a human T-cell line Jurkat, we established an experimental system to search for target genes and to examine the effect on T-cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレバイオティクスやプロバイオティクスなどの腸内細菌叢を変化させる食品が健康効果を発揮する機序は十分に理解されていない。microRNAはタンパク質に翻訳されない短鎖のRNAで、さまざまな遺伝子の発現調節に関わっている。本研究ではこのことに着目し、腸粘膜のリンパ球においてmicroRNAによる遺伝子発現調節に腸内細菌叢が影響を及ぼすという、これまで知られていなかった現象を明らかにしており、これは食品が腸内細菌叢を介して健康効果を発揮する際の機構の理解に新しい道を開くものである。