Novel function of menaquinone-4 in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA HITOSHI  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒井 三千夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80143022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビタミンK / メナキノン-4 / 脳機能 / 海馬 / 栄養学 / 痴呆 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naturally occurring vitamin K (VK) is phylloquinone and menaquinones. A part of ingested VK from the diet is converted to menaquine-4, but the biological meaning of this conversion has not been fully elucidated specially in brain. In this study, we analyzed the role of menaquinone-4 on the activation of protein kinase A and the suppression of inflammation using cognition impaired mice, normal rats and cultured microglia. Feeding of VK deficient diet to dementia model mice enhanced cognition impairment. VK supplemented diet in normal rats activated protein kinase A, and elevated the expression of neurotrophic factor in hippocampus. Menaquinone-4 suppressed lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory cytokine expression in mouse derived microglia via the inhibition of activation NF kappa B. These results lead to be understood the biological importance of VK conversion in brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メナキノン-4は炎症刺激によるミクログリアの炎症性サイトカイン発現を抑制すること、その作用機序としてNFκBの活性化抑制によることを明らかにした。アルツハイマー病をはじめ、脳神経疾患の発症・増悪には慢性炎症が関与していることから、脳内のメナキノン-4は抗炎症作用を示し、疾病予防に関与している可能性がある。また、高VK食の摂取により脳内の神経栄養因子の発現量が増加し、これがAキナーゼの活性化によることが示唆された。食品からVK摂取は、認知機能を含む脳機能を向上させる可能性があり、新たなサプリメント等の開発に繋がる。