Search for novel functionalities of rice endosperm protein/bran protein and analysis of their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Niigata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Motoni  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90126029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 真敏  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595879)
藤村 忍  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20282999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米タンパク質 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / ミネラル・骨代謝異常 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover the novel functionalities of rice, proteins from rice endsperm (REP) and rice bran (RBP) were investigated to show the following significant effects for health. REP and RBP were shown to suppress the obesity, body weight gain and some adipose tissue weight, in C57BL/6 mice fed with a high fat diet. By using type 2 diabetic ZDF rats, RBP showed to alleviate deterioration of bone microstructures and bone strength of diabetic rats. Finally, by using BALB/c mice, REP showed the induction of skewing toward Th1, and the suppression of total blood IgE and antigen-specific IgE concentrations, indicating anti-allergic property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米は我が国で唯一の自給可能な穀物であり、長らく食料自給率の維持に貢献してきた。けれども、その消費量は近年、減少の一途を辿り、現在ではピーク時から半減している。そこで、米の魅力として、美味しさに加えて健康に対する機能性を新たに発掘することができれば、米に対する消費者の意識は大きく変わり、消費量の増加を期待することができる。これはすなわち、我が国の農業、そして食料自給率の改善に大きく寄与することは間違いない。