Molecular mechanisms of disorder of pancreatic beta cells induced by excess selenoprotein P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレン / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 小胞体ストレス / 膵肝代謝制御 / フェロトーシス / アポトーシス / リポプロテイン受容体 / インスリン / 親電子物質 / 発現制御 / 2型糖尿病 / セレノプロテイン / 糖尿病 / 中和抗体 / 疾患モデルマウス / 栄養学 / 食品 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoprotein P (SeP), a plasma protein containing essential trace element selenium, functions as a transporter of selenium, delivering selenium to the cells. We found the increase of SeP levels in type 2 diabetes patients and have reported that increased SeP (excess SeP) worsen glucose metabolism via the increase of insulin resistance in the skeletal muscle and liver. In the present study, we found that excess SeP is incorporated into the pancreatic beta cells via SeP receptors and decreases insulin secretion via ER stress. Furthermore, we found the physiological role of SeP expression in the pancreatic beta cells and stated the novel metabolism regulation between the pancreas and liver via insulin and SeP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、膵β細胞の機能を制御する新たな機構が明らかとなり、膵β細胞を保護し、2型糖尿病を治療する新たな戦略が見いだされた。さらに、膵β細胞におけるSeP発現の意義、およびインスリンを介したSeP発現制御機構が見いだされ、分泌因子を介した密接な膵肝代謝制御機構が明らかとなった。本研究成果をさらに進展することで、未だ開発されていない膵機能保護薬の開発が実現できると確信する。