| Project/Area Number |
17H03823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukasawa Yu 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 延亮 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10323479)
鈴木 智之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
小林 真 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60719798)
高木 正博 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
小南 裕志 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353688)
竹本 周平 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90724724)
上村 真由子 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60444569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | コナラ / ナラ枯れ / 枯死木 / 分解 / 菌類 / 白色腐朽 / 褐色腐朽 / 枯死木分解 / リグニン / 褐色腐朽菌 / モニタリング / 二酸化炭素放出 / 菌類群集 / 長期モニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of oak wilt disease (OWD) on fungal community and decomposition of dead stems of Quercus serrata. We selected seven forest stand along latitudinal gradient in Japan to monitor decomposition of newly felled logs of Q. serrata. Metabarcoding of fungal DNA ITS region obtained from newly felled stems showed a positive correlation between fungal specie richness and annual temperature or annual precipitation in forest sites suffered by OWD. However, the correlation was not present in the stand with out OWD. Across the 5-year study period, we obtained substantial data and samples to analyze the long-term effects of OWD on fungal community and wood decomposition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹木の大量枯死は、森林からの二酸化炭素放出量を増やし、森林を炭素のシンクからソースへと変えてしまうと考えられている。しかし、大量枯死は森林の環境も激変させるため、枯死木の分解やそれに関わる菌類群集の機能にも影響を与える可能性がある。本研究により、ナラ枯れで枯死したコナラの丸太には、人間が伐倒した丸太とは有意に異なる菌類群集が発達することが明らかになった。分解のモニタリングを継続し、菌類の分解機能との関係を詳細に調べていくことにより、ナラ枯れが森林の炭素貯留に与える影響をより正確に評価することができる。