Molecular analysis of salt tolerance in an ectomycorrhizal fungus, Cenococcum geophilum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Lian Chunlan  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (40376695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 範久  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00282567)
後藤 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
森長 真一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCenococcum geophilum / 外生菌根菌 / 耐塩性 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / GWAS解析 / Cenococccum geophilum / RNA-seq解析 / GWAS / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi form mutualistic associations with host trees, which enhances the tolerances of host plants to different extreme environments. To effectively restore the coastal forests damaged by tsunamis or typhoons, the isolates of Cenococcum geophilum, a widely distributed ECM fungus were isolated at the global scale and their salt tolerances were evaluated. The salt-tolerant mechanisms of C. geophilum by comparing the differences of physiological response and gene expression between salt-sensitive and tolerant isolates of C. geophilum under salt stress were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で分離したC. geophilumの高耐塩性菌株は、塩濃度が高まった海岸林の再生復元に応用が期待できる。また、全球的および異なる生育環境から分離・培養した450のC. geophilum菌株は、将来的に外生菌根菌の生態や生理機能の解明を目指したゲノミクス研究や他の荒廃地植生回復に向けた研究にも利用可能な、貴重な遺伝資源となる。