Contribution of internal CO2 fixation on tree growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
naramoto masaaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10507635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水永 博己  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
飯尾 淳弘  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幹呼吸 / 光合成 / 樹液流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of gas exchanges were measured for current year shoots of 13 Fagaceae species. These current year twigs had photosynthetic capacities, though the photosynthetic rate of twigs were lower than that of leaves. And the light utilization efficiencies of twigs were almost same to that of leaves for Fagus crenata. These results shows that young twigs have photosynthetic capacities. On the other hand, the contribution of photosynthesis beneath barks on stem CO2 fluxes might be a little from the measurements of daily courses of stem CO2 fluxes for Fagus crenata. However, the light utilization on the stem surfaces were observed by chlorophyll fluorescence measurements.
The stem CO2 fluxes were measured for 31 tree species grown at tropical seasonal forests, Thailand. The stem morphological characteristics of each species are different. The morphological characteristics of stem surfaces might be one of limiting factors on stem CO2 fluxes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系の炭素循環メカニズムを明らかにする上で、非同化器官におけるCO2動態は重要な意味を持つ。葉における光合成機能と比較して、情報の少ない非同化器官を対象としたCO2動態に関連する本研究は、個体の成長や生態系の炭素循環を理解するための貴重なデータとなる。幹CO2動態に関する、樹皮の形態的特性の影響、幹表面を対象としたクロロフィル蛍光測定は、樹木の持つ生理生態的機能のメカニズム解明に貢献できる。