Effects of a domestic exotic species, Magnolia kobus, on the persistence of a rare species, M. stellata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 清  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10343790)
中川 弥智子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保全遺伝学 / コブシ節 / マイクロサテライト / 外来種 / 雑種形成 / 遺伝子浸透 / 繁殖干渉 / 絶滅リスク / 樹木 / 国内外来種 / 種間交雑 / 植物 / 交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnolia kobus (MKO) is not naturally distributed around the habitat of M. stellata (MST). However, because there are planted or escaped MKO trees, interspecific hybridization between MST and MKO may occur. The extinction risk of MST may be increased through this hybridization. In this study, we evaluated the effects of an invasive species, MKO, on the persistence of a rare species, MST. This study revealed that hybrids was formed by interspecific hybridization and furthermore backcrossing between MST and hybrids could give rise to introgression from MKO and MS, and that reproductive interference via pollen flow from MKO or hybrids could decrease the number of purebred seeds for MST. The findings suggest that MKO may adversely affect the persistence of MST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の遺伝子汚染を明らかにした研究はあまり見当たらない中で、様々な技術・手法を用いてシデコブシとコブシの交雑がもたらす遺伝子汚染の可能性を指摘した点に学術的意義が見出される。
東海地方の湧水湿地では落葉広葉樹が芽吹く前に、シデコブシの美しい花が一斉に開花し、早春の里山を彩る。シデコブシは湿地保全をアピールする象徴的な種である。コブシとの交雑がシデコブシの絶滅リスクを高めることが明らかになったため、コブシを安易に植栽することやコブシが逸出することの危険性を社会に知らしめることは、シデコブシの保全に繋がるだけでなく、象徴種であることから樹木の外来種問題や関連する問題を社会に周知するよい機会にもなる。