Tree-mediated methane emissions from wetland soils: controlling factors and mechanisms of CH4 emission in the mid- and high-latitude regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Kazuhiko  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (30414262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常田 岳志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (20585856)
渡邊 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (30532452)
阪田 匡司  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353701)
森下 智陽  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90391185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温室効果ガス / メタン / 湿地 / 樹木 / ハンノキ / ヤチダモ / 針葉樹 / 幹 / 湿原 / 北方林 / 皮目 / メタンフラックス / 気候変動 / 湿地林 / 樹幹 / 地球温暖化 / 湿地生態系 / 樹幹メタン放出 / 冷温帯林 / メタンソース / 木材中のガス移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the temperate wetlands in northern Japan, effects of environmental variables on stem methane (CH4) flux were statistically analyzed and several responsible factors, such as soil and climatic ones, were detected. Difference in stem CH4 flux between two coexisting tree species was clearly observed. In the boreal wetlands in Alaska and Estonia, a small amount of CH4 emission was detected from stems of the dominant conifer species of each region, but the contributions of trees to the overall CH4 emissions from the wetland ecosystems were estimated to be small.
Field and laboratory experiments gave us some new insights on the underlying mechanisms of tree-mediated CH4 emission, such as source, pathway, and diffusivity of CH4 in the tree stem. Anatomical features of tree stems and roots were microscopically observed with special attention to the function of internal gas transport for several temperate hardwood species, and some possible structures were found in a part of secondary phloem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湿地の樹木からのメタン放出を地球全体のメタン収支の中に位置づけて正当に評価するには、樹木からのメタン放出量の時空的な変動要因と放出メカニズムを明らかにし、それらの要素を組み込んだモデルを作成して、生態系から地域、さらに地球全体へスケールアップして放出量を推定する必要がある。
本研究では、中緯度地域での樹幹メタン放出量の解析を行って変動要因を明らかにするとともに、実験を通じて放出メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、観測例の少ない高緯度地域の湿地での樹幹メタン放出の実態を示した。これらの研究成果は、湿地生態系における樹木を介したメタン放出機構の理解の進展とその全球的評価に寄与するものである。