Does revealing migratory route of songbirds increase willingness to pay to increase environmental conservation in Southeast Asia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaura Yuichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20580947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 重穂  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353707)
雲野 明  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (20414245)
庄子 康  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
藤間 剛  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60414489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境経済 / 環境保全型農林業 / 渡り / 東南アジア / 渡り鳥 / 熱帯林の再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
East Asia is home to the largest number of migratory birds in the world, but the migration routes of the small birds that form the basis of diversity have not been clarified. In this study, a geolocator (small photometer) was attached to two species of grassland and forest birds breeding in Japan (stonechat and narcissus flycatcher, respectively), and the southward route, wintering area, and northward route of both species were estimated. As a result of conducting a questionnaire survey using the estimated migration route, it was indicated that elucidation of the migration route will lead to an increase in the amount of Japanese people willing to pay for environmentally friendly agriculture and forestry in Southeast Asia while the effects would greatly depend on the individual-level properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアでは急速に土地利用が進展し、東南アジアの生物多様性という世界の公共財が現在進行形で失われている。本研究は生態学と経済学を統合することで、この損失を食い止める一助となるアプローチを示した。具体的には、日本と東南アジアという地理的に離れた場所を結ぶ生物の移動―鳥の渡り―を明らかにした。この結果を地図化して日本人に伝えることで、東南アジアでの生物保全への日本人による関心が増加することが示された。生物多様性の保全や持続可能な社会を達成するうえで、自然科学と社会科学の融合の重要性を明らかにした。