Project/Area Number |
17H03839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TOBITA Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊豆田 猛 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212946)
矢崎 健一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
深山 貴文 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353875)
上野 真義 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40414479)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 対流圏オゾン / 天然スギ / バイオマス配分 / モノテルペン / 活性酸素消去系酵素活性 / 遺伝子発現 / 揮発性有機物 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 林学 / 気候変動 / ストレス / 生理活性 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of elevated O3 concentrations on photosynthesis, growth, monoterpene emission characteristics, activity of radical scavenging enzymes, the concentration of antioxidants, and gene expression of three major gene pools of Cryptomeria japonica clones in a free-air concentration enrichment system. The seedlings were exposed to ambient air (control) and elevated O3 (double the control) for two growing seasons. Total plant biomass as well as biomass allocation to the roots exhibited no change by elevated O3. The responses in monoterpene emission and the concentration of antioxidants to elevated O3 showed significant difference among clones, seasons, and leaf ages. These results mean there are variations in tolerance mechanisms among three clones to elevated O3. In the second experiment of O3 exposure and drought by interception of rainfall, the suppression of growth in C. japonica seedlings by soil drought was suggested to be alleviated under elevated O3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オゾン付加実験によりオゾン耐性機構の一つと考えられるモノテルペンの放出量にスギの系統間差があることを2本の論文により公表することができた。遺伝子情報の解析が進んでいる天然スギを材料に用いたことにより、これまで未確認であったオゾン付加によるストレス応答に関連する遺伝子発現の誘導を明らかにすることができた。本課題の成果は、将来の大気中のオゾン濃度変化に対するスギの成長反応を予測し、炭素固定量を予測する際に役立ち、農林水産省の地球温暖化対策に貢献する。