Studies on mechanisms to form disordered regions periodically present along cellulose microfibrils in isolated wood celluloses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isogai Akira  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40191879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 継之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90533993)
堀川 祥生  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / レベルオフ重合度 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 非晶領域 / セルロースナノファイバー / セルロースナノクリスタル / TEMPO / TEMPO触媒酸化 / 希酸加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When higher plant cellulose fibers are subjected to dilute acid hydrolysis at high temperatures, the hydrolyzed celluloses have always low and constant degrees of polymerization of 200-300, called "levelling-off degrees of polymerization or LODPs". This research project was to make clear the formation mechanism of LODPs. As a consequence, the LODPs were found to be formed from plant cellulose fibers through dilute acid hydrolysis, depending on the cellulose content of the fibers and drying conditions; the disordered regions periodically present along the longitudinal direction in each cellulose microfibril, corresponding to LODPs, are formed during isolation/purification/drying processes, and not present in the pristine cellulose microfibrils. These results would expand versatile chemical reactions of plant cellulose fibers under acid conditions using never-dried plant cellulose fibers as starting materials by avoiding remarkable depolymerization of the chemically reacted celluloses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物セルロース繊維の化学反応においては、酸性条件下での反応は著しい分子量低下が避けられないため、合成高分子分野のような幅広く多様な化学反応の適用には限界があった。しかし、本研究により、低分子化の要因となる非晶領域の生成が、単離-精製過程での乾燥条件に依存することが明らかになった。従って、乾燥条件を避けて未乾燥セルロース繊維を出発素材として用いることにより、高強度物性の発現に関与する高分子量を有する、セルロースの誘導体化、セルロースの酸化等の多様な化学反応が、酸性下でも可能となり、再生産可能なバイオマスであるセルロースの有効利用、高機能化につながる成果が得られた。