Conversion of lignin into functional materials by using poly-ion complex procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60335015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 和彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
青木 弾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグニン / 機能性物質 / 成長促進剤 / イネ / ニンニク / 根 / 成長促進 / 水熱処理 / カチオン性ポリマー / アニオン性ポリマー / バイオマス / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic and anionic groups were introduced into lignin and their conversion into functional materials was attempted. Acid-hydrolyzed lignin (SAL) was selected as the least reactive lignin, as it seems to be the most reactive. It was found that the SALs were soluble in water when subjected to alkaline hydrothermal treatment, and the chemical structure of the SALs was analyzed, and it was found that phenolic hydroxyl groups and carboxyl groups were introduced.
The water-soluble HSL was cationized, and it could be applied to the flocculation treatment of the dye waste solution. The carboxyl group was introduced into the water-soluble HSL and the product was applicable to the dispersant of gypsum.
The bioactivity of water-solubilized HSAL was investigated, and it was confirmed that it promoted the growth of plant roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中の二酸化炭素増加が明らかとなり、化石資源依存の脱却および再生可能資源への転換が早急の課題となっている。再生可能資源の中でも特に木質バイオマスは豊富な賦存量を誇り、かつ、食料と競合しないことから、その有効活用技術の開発は最優先課題だといえる。本研究では、これまで有効活用されていなかったリグニンに着目し、見事、カチオン性吸着凝集剤、石こう分散剤、植物成長促進剤に変換することができ、石油由来でなくバイオマスから創製できたことは社会的に非常にインパクトがある。