Electrolytic mediator system for lignin degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Toshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上高原 浩  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
飛松 裕基  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
榊原 圭太  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20618649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリグニン / 電解反応 / 生体模倣反応 / メディエーター / 微生物分解 / ラッカーゼ / 電解酸化 / リグニン分解物 / メデイエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of various mediators such as mediators for laccase mediator system (LMS), transition metal mediator, natural mediators (lignin degradation products, fatty acid) in electrolytic mediator system (EMS) reaction of lignin model compounds such as lignin dimer and synthetic lignin were investigated as fundamental study of EMS reaction of lignin. As the results, the reaction efficiency and selectivity were much influenced by the mediators. The mediators with high oxidation potential which could not be applied to LMS reaction could be used in EMS reaction. And lignin degradation products exhibited good lignin oxidation ability in EMS reaction. Several mediators were promising to eco-friendly lignin degradation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リグニンの電解反応(EMS反応)について検討し、種々のメディエーターの反応効率や反応選択性を明らかにした。このことは、これまで知見の乏しかったEMS反応の基礎的知見が収集できた点で学術的意義も高い。また、本研究の成果により、EMS反応の“環境に優しいリグニンの分解反応”としての実用化の可能性が示唆され、実用的な面からの価値も大きい。