| Project/Area Number |
17H03847
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Shinya 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20215213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 泰弘 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
鈴木 良一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (80357300)
加藤 英俊 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ付 (60583747)
藤原 健 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90552175)
池田 武文 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183158)
岡野 哲郎 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00194374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 非破壊 / 超小型X線源 / X線CT法 / 生立木 / 年輪 / 水分分布 / 材密度分布 / 欠点 / X線CT画像 / 材質 / 水分生理 / 野外 / X線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are developing a non-destructive X-ray CT wood quality inspection system for standing trees in the field. During this research period, a new prototype was manufactured and improved, and 3D-CT images of the stems of four coniferous trees and five broad-leaved trees were obtained with the prototype. Higher-quality images were obtained than those from fist prototype. We confirm that the difference in moisture content between heartwood and sapwood, location of the decay and the knots, growth rings in the heartwood, and location of the cavitation can be clearly extracted in coniferous trees. On the other hand, we confirm that it is difficult to distinguish heartwood and sapwood, and extraction of growth rings, and tension wood can be extracted in some species. These depend on the species. It is necessary to further study the optimum detection conditions suitable for the target tree species and characteristics of wood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
立木用非破壊X線CT検査装置の開発を進めている.本研究期間に試作機を製作し,安全性が確保された実験室内において,その装置を用いスギやヒノキなどの針葉樹4種とクリなどの広葉樹5種の幹にX線を照射し,3次元CT画像を得た.得られた画像から節,腐朽の位置が明瞭に把握できること,針葉樹では幹内の水の分布や中心部付近の年輪等が明瞭に判別できること,広葉樹では水の分布や木材の密度分布の判別が容易な樹種とそうでない樹種があり,樹種ごとに撮影条件をかえる必要があることが分かった.現在のところ,野外の立木を非破壊で診断・検査できるX線CT装置は存在しない.引き続き実用化に向け,開発研究を進めていく予定である.