Soft Photonic Materials of Celluloses for Device Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furumi Seiichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (30391220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / コレステリック液晶 / ブラッグ反射 / エラストマー / ゴム弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the preparations and applications of novel liquid crystal elastomer films from cellulose such as the naturally occurring biopolymer that is friendly to environment and human body. Such liquid crystal elastomer films of cellulose derivatives are considered to exhibit Bragg reflection characteristics in the visible wavelength region as well as mechanical elasticity with deformability by force, which are suitable to next-generation photonic device applications. First, we design and synthesize the crosslinkable cellulose derivatives, and explore the rational procedures to fabricate the liquid crystal elastomer films with highly oriented molecular helical structures by self-assembly. Furthermore, novel soft photonic devices are realized by optimizing both reflection properties and mechanical elasticity of liquid crystal elastomer films of cellulose derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油資源は約50年後に枯渇すると予想されている。今後は石油資源に頼らず、植物由来の天然資源を有効活用して機能材料を創り出すバイオマスリファイナリーに関する技術開発が急務である。本研究では、再生可能資源であるセルロースに着目して、カラフルな反射特性とフレキシブルなゴム弾性を兼ね備えたコレステリック液晶エラストマー膜に成功した。この反射特性とゴム弾性を利用すれば、社会の多種多様なニーズに適応できる新しいひずみ可視化フィルムへ応用できる。