Dust explosion of woody biomasses
Project/Area Number |
17H03849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオマス / 粉じん爆発 / 安全工学 / 燃焼 / 再生可能エネルギー / 抽出成分 / 粘着性 / 着火性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The risk of dust explosion of woody biomass was evaluated according to JIS Z8818. The comparison of the wood dusts in different species, the tendency of higher risk of dust explosion was observed in the species of higher board density. As the effect of extractives in wood, the sticky in softwoods acted to reduce the risk, and the ignitability in hardwoods acted to increase. Furthermore, a small amount of woody biomass mixed with coal or charcoal caused to raise the risk of dust explosion. On the other hand, the torrefaction treatment enhanced the minimum ignition energy of the wood pellets and reduced the risk of dust explosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に板材では材密度が高い樹種ほど難燃性であると言われているが、粉じん爆発の危険性はこれとは逆の傾向を示したことが特徴的である。また、石炭や木炭と木質系バイオマスの混焼は粉じん爆発の危険性が高まること、木質ペレット燃料のトレファクション処理はエネルギー密度の向上や水分吸着能を下げる利点に加えて粉じん爆発危険性を低下させる効果もあることがわかった。ただし、不均質なトレファクション処理は未処理材が混入することになるため、ロータリーキルンなどの熱処理時には注意が必要である。