Foundation of virus oceanography based on comprehensive virome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 博之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
中野 伸一  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
左子 芳彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋低次生態系 / ウイルス / 微生物 / メタゲノム / ビローム / 環境ウイルス / 海洋ウイルス / 海洋微生物 / 生物間相互作用 / 海洋メタゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine microbial viruses change the carbon flux through lysis of the host and are involved in the in the global carbon cycle. In this subject, we applied our comprehensive viral metagenomic (virome) analysis method to analyze microorganisms and virus communities at high resolution and build a foundation for understanding a new marine ecosystem. First, we constructed a method to search for viruses infecting a marine dominant lineage Bacteroides from the host-unidentified viral genomes by bioinformatics and found 81 viruses. By applying this method, we analyzed monthly microbial and viral community changes in the Osaka Bay for two years. The potential host-virus interactions showed seasonal variation and were visualized as one-to-many pairs. Furthermore, 13 new freshwater cyanobacterial viruses were found by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生態系は極めて多様な微生物の代謝過程に支えられている。微生物感染性ウイルスは、宿主微生物の数をはるかに上回ることから、ウイルスごとの宿主微生物、多様性と分布を明らかにすることが、物質循環過程を理解する上で極めて重要である。本研究では包括的メタゲノム手法を確立し、計49属646種について新たにウイルスを同定することに成功した。これらの動態を2年間にわたって調査し、宿主1種に対して複数のウイルス群集が相互作用し、宿主動態に応じて季節変動することを示した。ウイルス-微生物の組み合わせごとに溶菌過程を把握する基礎技術を構築したことで、海洋物質循環過程をより高解像度に理解できることが期待される。