Project/Area Number |
17H03852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Satoshi 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (00314980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目崎 拓真 公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 研究部局, 研究所長 (20840482)
富永 明 高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (50172193)
関田 諭子 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (70314979)
Ulanova Dana 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (70610129)
櫻井 哲也 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90415167)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有藻性サンゴ / 白化 / 回復 / 細胞応答 / 有藻性イシサンゴ / 修復・再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the cell response reaction under conditions close to the natural environment, bleaching and recovery of scleractinian corals composing coral reefs which contribute to support marine ecosystem. In this study, we found appropriate conditions for breeding and recovering by aquarium tank experiments. There were 4 genus and 16 species of actinomycetes which may play a physiological role of sclecantinian holobiont system. In addition, we succeeded in obtaining sufficient contigs for expression analysis by transcriptome analysis using colonies in the bleaching and recovery process under conditions close to the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球規模の環境変動によりたびたび生じる造礁サンゴの白化は,海洋生態系の維持を脅かすことから,その解明が求められてきた。造礁サンゴを構成する有藻性イシサンゴの生物学的性質や施設面等の問題から,短期間のストレス実験は多く行われてきたが,自然環境のそれとはかけ離れてるという問題が付きまとっていた。本研究では自然環境を模した水槽実験には,少なくとも3ヶ月を要することを示すとともに,白化および回復過程に生じる細胞応答を解明する基盤を形成することができた。