Study on the marine ecological role of labyrinthyulids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Honda Daiske  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 淳  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
桑田 晃  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371794)
上田 真由美  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 技師 (60803997)
長井 敏  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80371962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 微生物ループ / 原生生物 / ラビリンチュラ類 / 食物連鎖 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / DHA / 微細藻類 / 珪藻 / 捕食 / 物質循環 / 海洋生態 / 水産学 / ヤブレツボカビ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two-membered culture experiments with labyrinthuleans and micro-algae, such as diatoms, haptophytes etc., to discover where labyrinthuleans, especially aplanochytrids, obtain their nutrients by their ectoplasmic nets from. Labyrinthuleans are newly recognized as primary predators in marine ecosystems. As the results of measurement of the labyrinthulean biomass in the coastal to outer oceans, aplanochytrids exist as a relatively abundant cell density from the surface layer to the deep layer. And aplanochytrids were detected as a major prey of the copepods. Therefore, the labyrinthuleans are suggested to greatly affect the marine ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAやEPAなどは,脳や網膜などに多く含まれる機能的な多価不飽和脂肪酸であるが,ヒトは十分な生合成ができずに,豊富に含まれている魚類などからの摂取に頼っている。しかしながら,魚類も生合成ができないため,食物連鎖の中で蓄積していると考えられているが,海洋生態系において,根本となる供給者が何かについては明確になっていない。ラビリンチュラ類は多価不飽和脂肪酸を豊富に細胞内に蓄積することが知られており,本研究によって,ラビリンチュラ類が微細藻類を広く栄養源して豊富に存在することから,DHA供給に関係する未解明の海洋生態系の経路の存在を示唆することができた。