Project/Area Number |
17H03861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Takahiro 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 短期研究員 (80127943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 賢 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (00314980)
目崎 拓真 公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 研究部局, 研究所長 (20840482)
深見 裕伸 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402756)
新里 宙也 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分類・形態 / 分子細胞遺伝学 / FISH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly focused Acropora pruinosa and Acropora tumida, which had no distinction between morphological classification and molecular classification. Molecular cytogenetic techniques which were developed by our laboratory were applied for chromosome analysis of scleractinian corals. It was revealed that they are heterogeneous by finding differences in the loci of ribosomal RNA genes and the presence or absence of sex chromosome candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造礁サンゴの種の同定には,主に形態およびDNA配列が広く用いられてきたが,種レベルでは形態的に異なっているにも関わらず遺伝的にほぼ同じという例や,形態的に同じであるにもかかわらず遺伝的に離れている例が多く見られ,種の同定は容易ではなかった。本研究では,染色体解析(核型分析)や蛍光in situハイブリダイゼーション(FISH)法を適用した分子細胞遺伝学的解析により,造礁サンゴの種判別における染色体解析の有効性を示すことができた。