Development of the fish pathogenic bacterial infection prevention technique utilizing the polysaccharide recognition mechanism derived from pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hikima Jun-ichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70708130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚病細菌 / インフラマソーム / ゲノム編集 / メダカ / ヒラメ / LPS 認識 / LPS認識 / 魚病 / 感染症 / 免疫 / LPS / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the development of the prevention method to intracellular bacteria infection was conducted using the lipopolysaccharide (LPS) recognition mechanism of fish. However, the LPS recognition mechanism in fish was greatly different from the mammals, especially for the function of the fish inflammasome-related molecules, which we focused on this research project. Interestingly, the analyses using knockout Japanese medaka of inflammasome-related genes (i.e., Casp1 and ASC), which we established in this project, elucidated the importance to induce inflammatory responses and proptosis (inflammatory cell death) as defense mechanism for the infection of not only Edwardsiella piscicida (intracellular bacteria) but also Aeromonas hydrophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類のエドワジエラ症は細胞内寄生細菌による感染症のため、効果的な疾病対策が困難とされてきた。その中でリポ多糖(LPS)の免疫賦活効果に着目し、インフラマソーム関連分子の機能について解析してきた。今回解析したメダカにおいて、インフラマソーム関連分子がエドワジエラ症に対して重要な生体防御能を示したことは、今後の本感染症対策法の開発に重要な発見である。また、哺乳類同様、魚類においてASCやCasp1によりパイロトーシスが誘導されることを解明した事実は、分子進化的検知から見ても今後の細胞死研究にとって非常に重要である。