Omics analysis based on signal transduction using GH transgenic Amago salmon
Project/Area Number |
17H03864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tsukasa 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60241379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 菜穂子 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00509515)
関 泰一郎 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GH / 遺伝子組換え / アマゴ / ミトコンドリア / ND1 / GH遺伝子組換えアマゴ / ゲノムシークエンス / GH遺伝子組み換え / iTRAQ / 電子顕微鏡 / メチル化解析 / アゼチジン2-カルボン酸 / イメージングMS解析 / シグナル伝達 / 筋肉 / 肝臓 / シグナルトランスダクション / オミクス解析 / 遺伝子組換えアマゴ / トランスクリプト-ム / プロテオーム解析 / GH遺伝子組換え / オミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Growth hormone (GH) transgenesis can be used to manipulate the growth performance of fish and mammals. In this study, homozygous and hemizygous GH-transgenic amago salmon (Oncorhynchus masou ishikawae) derived from a single female exhibited hypoglycemia. Proteomic and signal network analyses using iTRAQ indicated a decreased NAD+/NADH ratio in transgenic fish, indicative of reduced mitochondrial ND1 function and ROS levels. Mitochondrial DNA sequencing revealed that approximately 28% of the deletion mutations in the GH homozygous- and hemizygous-femalederived mitochondrial DNA occurred in ND1. These fish also displayed decreased ROS levels. Our results indicate that GH transgenesis in amago salmon may induce specific deletion mutations that are maternally inherited over generations and alter energy production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子組換え技術により多くの生物の品種改良がなされている。この遺伝子組換えは基本的にはゲノムに有用な遺伝子を導入することで生物の形質に組換えられた遺伝子の形質を加える事を目的とするものである。しかし、今までの研究で遺伝子組換えにより、目的以外の、その他の形質にも変化が起きることが明らかになった。例えば肝臓の形態形成異常や心臓の巨大化、その他にも組換え魚の種類にもよるが血糖値の低下などである。これらは何故起きるのかは謎である。しかし、この実験では遺伝子組換えがゲノムだけでは無く、ミトコンドリアDNAにまで影響を与える可能性を示唆した。その為、遺伝子組換えはまだ基礎研究として続ける必要がある。