Basic studies toward prevention of blood fluke infection of cultured bluefin tunainfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMeguro Parasitological Museum
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuo  公益財団法人目黒寄生虫館, その他部局等, 館長 (20092174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 司  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (50775963)
白樫 正  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 准教授 (70565936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住血吸虫 / クロマグロ / 生活環 / 中間宿主 / 寄生虫 / 養殖 / 住血吸虫症 / フタエラフサゴカイ / スポロシスト / 対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Year-round monthly surveys of the intermediate host polychaetes proliferating on the net cages of tuna cages revealed that polychaetes became infected in summer, while in winter they grew in numbers but no infection occurred. Unexpectedly, removal of polychaetes on the net cages resulted in drastic decrease in the infection of the intermediate host. This suggests that eradication of polychaetes around the culture systems will be an effective control measure of the blood fluke infection of net cage cultured bluefin tuna.
We succeeded in in vitro maintenance of infected polychaetes by injecting sporocysts from naturally infected polychaetes into uninfected ones. This has enabled to maintain developmental stages of the blood fluke and to observe its development and proliferation in the intermediate host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロマグロ養殖場で発生するカルジコラ属住血吸虫による寄生虫病は産業的被害が大きい。駆虫剤が水産用医薬品として承認されたが、根本的な対策となっていない。そこで、予防法の開発を目指した。中間宿主ゴカイにおける感染時期が明らかになり、養殖場から中間宿主を駆除することがクロマグロにおける寄生を予防することにきわめて有効であるという結果も得られた。一方、自然感染ゴカイから得た住血吸虫のスポロシスト期幼生を無感染ゴカイに接種する人為感染にも成功した。感染ゴカイを維持することによって、これまで知見の乏しかった中間宿主内の住血吸虫の発育や増殖が実験室内で観察することが可能になった。