Studies on molecular mechanisms of sex differentiation, oocyte maturation and ovulation in sturgeons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shinji  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (40231930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井尻 成保  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチョウザメ / 性分化 / 性統御 / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 卵質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors involved in sex differentiation and oocyte maturation / ovulation were analyzed using the Next Generation Sequencer (NGS) to promote the elucidation of molecular mechanisms of reproductive phenomena in sturgeon. Based on the analysis of a large number of molecular markers in each stage, we advanced establishment of techniques for early sexing, high quality egg production and all-female production. From the results of the present study, it will be possible to produce all-female sturgeon without hormone treatments in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウザメの性分化と卵形成の分子機構の解明が進むことで、全雌生産、早期性判別、早期成熟および安定的良質卵生産技術が改善される。効率的チョウザメ養殖と安定的キャビア生産技術の確立は大きな産業振興に繋がる。また、チョウザメ養殖の拡大により、絶滅が危惧されている多くのチョウザメ類の資源保護にも貢献できる。