Physiological and ecological investigation of euryhaline bull shark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工樂 樹洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40391940)
立原 一憲  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (70264471)
佐藤 圭一  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 上席研究員 (80721745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオオメジロザメ / 広塩性 / 軟骨魚類 / 腎ネフロン / 尿素 / アカエイ / フィールド調査 / 環境DNA / 環境適応 / 生理生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most cartilaginous fishes are principally marine species, and only a limited number of species including the bull shark have the capacity to inhabit both seawater and freshwater environments. It is well recognized that marine cartilaginous fishes, including bull sharks in seawater, conduct urea-based osmoregulation. And, interestingly, bull sharks maintain high internal NaCl and urea levels even in freshwater environments, resulting in a plasma osmolality of 600 mOsm that is almost twice that of FW teleosts. Our results revealed that apical Na-Cl cotransporter expressed in the late distal tubule and in the collecting tubule is a key renal protein that contributes to the remarkable euryhaline ability of the bull shark. Field survey of bull sharks in the Urauchi River of the Iriomote Island further revealed that bull sharks up to three years old inhabit brackish environment of the salt wedge in the river, and that bull sharks in this area reproduce every other year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の広塩性は、海や河川・湖沼など異なる水圏環境への進出を促し、魚類を含む脊椎動物の進化に重要な役割を果たしてきた。オオメジロザメはサメ類の中でほぼ唯一の広塩性種であり、広塩性メカニズムの解明はオオメジロザメの生理生態学の解明に寄与するだけでなく、海洋生態系の高次捕食者である軟骨魚類の進化・適応分散の解明にとっても極めて重要である。また、フィールド調査により明らかになったオオメジロザメの様々な特徴は、亜熱帯のマングローブ生態系の保全・管理に対して重要な基礎的知見を提供するものであり、その社会的意義は大きい。